Top

US Open: Day 4

0 Shares

 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:41

Mens Doubles: Round 1

  • Nicolas Almagro (Spa) & Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (Spa) bt Teimuraz Gabashvili (Rus) & Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) 6-1 7-6 (9-7)
  • Julian Knowle (Aut) & Jurgen Melzer (Aut) bt Fabio Fognini (Ita) & Potito Starace (Ita) 6-3 6-4
  • (16) Marcelo Melo (Bra) & Andre Sa (Bra) leads Daniel Koellerer (Aut) & Christophe Rochus (Bel) 2-6 6-3 6-3
  • Julien Benneteau (Fra) & Jeremy Chardy (Fra) is tied with (7) Wesley Moodie (Rsa) & Dick Norman (Bel) 4-6 7-6 2-1
  • Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe) & Dudi Sela (Isr) bt (13) Travis Parrott (USA) & Filip Polasek (Svk) 3-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-2
  • Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) & Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (Pak) bt Andrey Golubev (Kaz) & Denis Istomin (Uzb) 4-6 7-6 (13-11) 6-4

Mens Singles: Round 2

  • (14) Tommy Robredo (Spa) leads Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) 3-1
  • Kevin Kim (USA) is tied with (22) Sam Querrey (USA) 5-7 7-6 (8-6) 0-0
  • Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) leads Marco Chiudinelli (Swi) 1-0
  • Jesse Witten (USA) bt Maximo Gonzalez (Arg) 6-7 (3-7) 6-4 7-5 6-2
  • (10) Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt Florent Serra (Fra) 6-3 6-0 6-3
  • (20) Tommy Haas (Ger) bt Robert Kendrick (USA) 6-4 6-4 7-6 (7-3)

Mixed Doubles: Round 1

  • Jill Craybas (USA) & Eric Butorac (USA) leads Mallory Cecil (USA) & Devin Britton (USA) 5-3
  • Flavia Pennetta (Ita) & Dusan Vemic (Ser) bt Kaia Kanepi (Est) & Michal Mertinak (Svk) 3-6 6-4 10-2

Womens Doubles: Round 1

  • Melinda Czink (Hun) & Natalie Grandin (Rsa) leads Olga Govortsova (Blr) & Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) 1-0
  • Andrea Hlavackova (Cze) & Lucie Hradecka (Cze) bt Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) & Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) 7-5 7-5
  • (14) Sania Mirza (Ind) & Francesca Schiavone (Ita) bt Ekaterina Dzehalevich (Blr) & Renata Voracova (Cze) 5-7 7-5 6-1
  • (10) Maria Kirilenko (Rus) & Elena Vesnina (Rus) bt Ahsha Rolle (USA) & Riza Zalameda (USA) 2-6 6-4 7-5
  • Patricia Mayr (Aut) & Stefanie Voegele (Swi) bt Sloane Stephens (USA) & Mashona Washington (USA) 4-6 6-2 6-1

Womens Singles: Round 2

  • (1) Dinara Safina (Rus) bt Kristina Barrois (Ger) 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 6-3
  • Petra Kvitova (Cze) bt Tathiana Garbin (Ita) 6-1 6-3
  • (19) Patty Schnyder (Swi) leads Sara Errani (Ita) 1-0
  • Shuai Peng (Chn) is tied with Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-2 1-6 1-0
  • Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) bt Shenay Perry (USA) 6-1 6-1
  • Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) leads (23) Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 1-0
  • Gisela Dulko (Arg) bt (30) Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) 6-4 6-0
  • Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) leads (5) Jelena Jankovic (Ser) 6-3 3-2
  • Melanie Oudin (USA) bt (4) Elena Dementieva (Rus) 5-7 6-4 6-3
  • (21) Jie Zheng (Chn) bt Alize Cornet (Fra) 1-6 6-3 6-3
  • (13) Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Julie Coin (Fra) 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
  • (9) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt Petra Martic (Cro) 6-1 6-0
  • (24) Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea (Rom) bt Stephanie Dubois (Can) 6-4 5-7 6-4

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


0 Shares
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap