Top

Australian Open: Day 5

0 Shares

 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:48

Mens Doubles: Round 2

  • (17) Jurgen Melzer (Aut) & Philipp Petzschner (Ger) bt Fabio Fognini (Ita) & Potito Starace (Ita) 6-3 6-2
  • Eric Butorac (USA) & Rajeev Ram (USA) bt (7) Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Pol) & Marcin Matkowski (Pol) 6-2 3-6 7-6 (7-2)
  • (11) Simon Aspelin (Swe) & Paul Hanley (Aus) bt Prakash Amritraj (Ind) & Somdev Devvarman (Ind) 6-1 6-3
  • Johan Brunstrom (Swe) & Jean-Julien Rojer (Aho) bt (8) Marcel Granollers (Spa) & Tommy Robredo (Spa) 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 6-4
  • Philipp Marx (Ger) & Igor Zelenay (Svk) bt Rameez Junaid (Aus) & Peter Luczak (Aus) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4

Mens Singles: Round 3

  • (7) Andy Roddick (USA) leads Feliciano Lopez (Spa) 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 6-4 0-1
  • Evgeny Korolev (Rus) leads (11) Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) 7-6 (7-5) 3-6 6-1 0-3

Mixed Doubles: Round 1

  • (8) Elena Vesnina (Rus) & Andy Ram (Isr) bt Alicia Molik (Aus) & Matthew Ebden (Aus) 6-0 6-3

Womens Doubles: Round 2

  • (1) Cara Black (Zim) & Liezel Huber (USA) bt Carly Gullickson (USA) & Vladimira Uhlirova (Cze) 6-2 6-2
  • (3) Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) & Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Spa) bt Shahar Peer (Isr) & Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
  • Sally Peers (Aus) & Laura Robson (Gbr) bt (12) Chia-Jung Chuang (Tpe) & Kveta Peschke (Cze) 6-3 6-4
  • (6) Lisa Raymond (USA) & Rennae Stubbs (Aus) bt Julie Coin (Fra) & Marie-Eve Pelletier (Can) 6-2 7-5
  • (4) Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) & Shuai Peng (Chn) bt Klaudia Jans (Pol) & Alicja Rosolska (Pol) 6-3 6-2

Womens Singles: Round 3

  • Justine Henin (Bel) is tied with (27) Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) 3-6 6-4 3-1
  • Sara Errani (Ita) is tied with Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 1-6 7-6 (7-4) 2-1
  • (31) Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) bt (8) Jelena Jankovic (Ser) 6-2 6-3
  • Maria Kirilenko (Rus) leads Roberta Vinci (Ita) 7-5 4-4
  • (2) Dinara Safina (Rus) bt Elena Baltacha (Gbr) 6-1 6-2

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


0 Shares
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap